Do not hold themselves out to the public generally as being authorized to engage in the practice of the profession for which the . The SCA binds future transferees of PSCs shares. Is the MSO going too far into medical practice, in the eyes of the regulators who enforce the corporate practice of medicine prohibition? Rul. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Dermatology World article by Ruth Carol with contributions from Lamb McErlane PC partner Vasilios Bill Kalogredis, Section 199A and Healthcare Eligibility Depends on Unique Facts, PA Legislators Propose to Ban Non-Compete Agreements in Health Care