The sworn statement of the plaintiff, his or her agent or attorney, for service of process by publication against a natural person, shall show: That diligent search and inquiry have been made to discover the name and residence of such person, and that the same is set forth in said sworn statement as particularly as is known to the affiant; and, Whether such person is over or under the age of 18 years, if his or her age is known, or that the persons age is unknown; and. 29737, 1955; s. 5, ch. See Shepheard v. Deutsche Bank Tr. 99-2; s. 1, ch. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. 67-254; s. 288, ch. The Notice of Action should follow the form of either Florida Family Law Form 12.913 (a) (1) or Florida Family Law Form 12.913 (a) (2), whichever is appropriate.